Mugwort is called the “dream plant” and can be beneficial for dreams and sleep!
USE - PREPARATIONS
- Herb infused in oil for topical use
- Use in creams, compresses and diluted tinctures
Mugwort is said to be used to stimulate gastric juice and bile secretion. It is also used by many as a liver tonic; to promote circulation; and as a sedative. Mugwort is also said to be used to assist with irregular periods and other menstrual problems
Mugwort is an aromatic plant with a rich history, with many ancient cultures putting it to much use. For centuries it was used in teas, in cooking and is smokable. Many ancient cultures smoked mugwort to promote vivid dreams. It also produces a very mild psychotropic effect while you're awake. Smoking Qualities: This herb is a light smoke with a pleasant, slightly sweet flavor.
In some traditions, mugwort is associated with divination and dreaming. To bring about prophecy and divinatory success, make an incense of mugwort to burn at your workspace or home.
Mugwort is also said to have by many soothing, anti-inflammatory properties, mugwort may targets dry, irritated skin effectively which is why it is a great bath soak and a wonderful tea. ... Mugwort can also soothe redness on skin, The herb may alsoassist in smoothing skin. Which is one of the reasons we use it in some of our skin care infused into the butters and oils before we make some of our salves and creams
|Botanical Name||Artemisia vulgaris|
|Country of Origin||Hungary/Serbia|
CONTRAINDICATIONS / SAFETY
- We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.
- Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. If you have any health concerns, you should always check with your health care practitioner before self-administering herbs.